Privacy

Privacy STATEMENT

Imporant

Website Privacy Statement

This Website Privacy Statement applies to this website which is operated by Playbill Venue Management ABN 85 079 989 807 ("PVM") under the domain name playbillvenues.com.au ("Website"). The information described in this Privacy Statement may be shared by PVM with its parent companies.

PVM is committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Information and fully complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). PVM has a Playbill Venue Management Privacy Statement relating to the protection of Personal Information generally. That Privacy Statement is applicable to the use of this Website, in addition to this Website Privacy Statement. This Website Privacy Statement explains how Personal Information will be treated as you access and interact with this Website.

Where this Website Privacy Statement refers to "Personal Information", it means information which identifies an individual or from which identity can reasonably be ascertained eg. name, address and postcode.

We will post any changes to this Website Privacy Statement on the Website, so we encourage you to check this Website Privacy Statement from time to time. Any information collected under this current Website Privacy Statement will be handled in accordance with this Website Privacy Statement. After the changes take effect, all new information collected, if any, will be subject to the revised Website Privacy Statement.

 In addition to the provisions of this Website Privacy Statement, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain sections of this Website. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Website Privacy Statement and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

Information collected

The information about you which this Website may collect includes:

  • information collected when you register or update an online profile, which may include Personal Information such as your name and contact details;
  • information collected when we invite you to submit your resume to us for consideration of employment;
  • the content of electronic forms you submit via this Website, requesting us to provide services or information, or take actions;
  • information submitted if you participate in an online survey or competition; and
  • any messages or comments you submit to us via this Website, which may include Personal Information such as name, email address and telephone number.

You may browse some information-only areas of this Website without providing any Personal Information, however we may not be able to provide the full range of services through this Website if we are not provided with the information outlined above.

In common with many commercial websites we may also collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to this Website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of this Website are most commonly accessed. This information is used by us to help to administer and improve the Website

No cookies

This website does not use "cookies", being small text files which are placed on your hard drive by some websites to store information.

Use and disclosure of information

 We will use or disclose Personal Information that we collect through the Website in accordance with the PVM Privacy Statement and this Website Privacy Statement, for the purpose(s) for which we collected it, where you have consented to the use or disclosure, or for purposes related to PVM’s normal business operations. We collect Personal Information to help us to provide products and services requested by individuals. Related purposes for which Personal Information may be used or disclosed include the following:

  • subject to the Privacy Act 1988, to provide you with information relating to PVM or promotional details about products and services that may be of interest to you, unless you have previously advised us that you do not wish to be contacted for those purposes;
  • where you have provided your resume, to consider you for particular jobs that may with PVM;
  • purposes related to the PVM’s research (including market research), planning, product and service development, security and testing;
  • purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this Website; and
  • where PVM suspects that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in.

We use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through the Website as part of our process of constantly improving the website.

How we handle email and "Contact us" messages

 We may preserve the content of any email or "Contact us" or other electronic message that we receive. Any Personal Information contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Website Privacy Statement. The message content may be monitored by our service providers or our employees for purposes including compliance auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

Links

 This Website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

Security

 We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of Personal Information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any Personal Information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

A username and password may be essential for you to use some sections of this Website. For your own protection, we require you to keep these confidential and to change your password regularly (if required).

Access to information

 If you are a registered user of this Website, you can access and update the information on your profile in the applicable section of this Website at any time, subject to any authentication and authorisation considerations, which exist to protect your security.

If you wish to request access to any other Personal Information which we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices outlined in this Website Privacy Statement, please contact us using the "Contact details" set out below. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information to you.

Contact details

 If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, wish to make a query about your Personal Information or to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your Personal Information, you may contact us as set out below:

Email: events@playbillvenues.com.au
Phone
:    +61 2 9921 5332

Playbill Venue Management

Suite 2, Building 16 Fox Studios Australia

Driver Ave Moore Park NSW 1363

Disclaimer

1. This screen contains the terms upon which you may access the information provided by Playbill Venue Management (ABN 85 079 989 807) in this site and by proceeding beyond this screen, you agree to be bound by these terms.

2.    The material in this site is provided for information purposes only. Nothing in this site constitutes an offer of, or an invitation to purchase or subscribe for, securities.

3.    Copyright in this site is owned by Playbill Venue Management. You must not do anything to alter, modify or add to the material in this site.

4.     You must not use any of the trade marks that appear in this site.

5.    All references in this site to "$" or "dollars" are references to Australian currency unless otherwise stated.

Playbill Venue Management - Privacy Policy Statement

Playbill Venue Management Pty Ltd collects, handles, uses and in certain circumstances discloses "personal information" (being information which identifies an individual or from which identity can be reasonably ascertained eg. name, address and phone number). We treat personal information provided to us with respect and integrity. Respect and integrity form part of our core values, which are the foundation for the conduct of the business in all parts of the globe. The personal information referred to in this statement may be shared by Playbill Venue Management and any of parent companies.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Amendment (Privacy Sector) Act 2000 ("Privacy Act"). The National Privacy Principles address the handling of personal information. Playbill Venue Management’s personal information management practices include the following:

 Collection of personal information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities.

Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you, however there are certain situations in which we may collect personal information about you from someone else. In either case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which the information is collected.

In certain circumstances we may collect sensitive information such as membership of a trade union. We will only collect this information with your consent or otherwise in accordance with the law.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will generally use and disclose your personal information for reasons related to the main purpose for which the information was collected, or where you have consented to the use or disclosure.

We may provide personal information about you to our service providers who assist us in providing our services. These may include companies that assist us with data processing and analysis, research, mail services or maintenance. We will only disclose your personal information to those third party service providers on a confidential basis so that the service provider can effectively provide those services.

We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

Access and updating personal information

If you need to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the "Contact Details" set out below. We request that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. There is no fee for requesting access to your information, however a fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing that information to you. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Maintenance and protection of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

Please note that in accordance with the Privacy Act, the National Privacy Principles and this policy statement may not apply in certain circumstances relating to:

  •  our handling of information relating to current or former employees; and
  •  our provision of services to State or Territory authorities.

Additionally, we are continually reviewing our practices and procedures to maintain our commitment to the protection of your personal information. Notwithstanding, the PVM will continue to observe any additional privacy requirements or issues in the jurisdictions in which its operations are conducted.

This privacy policy statement relates to our current privacy practices at the published date, being 4 October 2011). We may vary this privacy policy statement from time to time and variations will be notified on our website (www.playbillvenues.com.au) or you may request a current copy from our Privacy Officer (see "Contact details" below).

References to "us", "we" and "our" are references to Playbill Venue Management and references to "you" or "your" are references to individuals who interface with Playbill Venue Management.

Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about this privacy policy statement, or wish to make a request for access to any personal information that we may hold about you, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

Email:  events@playbillvenues.com.au
Phone:    +61 2 9921 5332
Fax:    +61 2 9921 5334

Playbill Venue Management

Suite 2, Building 16 Fox Studios Australia

Driver Ave Moore Park NSW 1363